Plant Database
Shade Gardens Gardening Plans My Store Plant Database Newsletter Other Info Discussion

Garden design using shade plants and shade trees   

EncyclopediaShade Plants and Shade Trees Encyclopedia

My interest in horticulture started when the local deer virtually ate everything I planted one year. I obtained several lists of plants deer supposedly didnít eat. However, I didnít know what any of the Latin botanical names meant and recognized very few of the English names. In addition, none of these plant lists provided any information about the plants, let alone pictures. Out of necessity, I started to study plants just to be able to use these lists. Ever since then I have dreamed of creating a garden plants encyclopedia of plants that the average person can use without making a career change and becoming a horticulturist.  The "deer version" can be found at My Deer Garden, but this encyclopedia covers shade plants and shade trees.

Premium Access

We offer two levels of access to our Shade Plants and Shade Trees Encyclopedia:

Basic Access is free.  It provides you with the botanical and common names of the plants, what type of plant it is, how tall and wide it will grow, what zones it will grow in, how much sun it can tolerate and its soil requirements.

Premium Access is $20 a year.  Not only do you get the basic information provided by Basic Access, you also get a full color picture, a verbal description of its characteristics and commentary on the best applications.  See examples for Lavender and the Japanese Maple

Register for Premium Access now through PayPal and you will get immediate access to the premium content.

Basic Access

Basic Access is free.  It provides you with the botanical and common names of the plants, what type of plant it is, how tall and wide it will grow, what zones it will grow in, how much sun it can tolerate and its soil requirements.

If you have a specific plant in mind, then you can search by its Common Name or Botanical Name.

If you're looking for a specific type of plant, then search by Plant Characteristics.

If you'd like to see what works in your yard, then search by Garden Characteristics

If you would like if you want to see all of the plants for your area, then search by Zone

If you'd like to take a look at range of plants, you can Browse the garden plants encyclopedia.

Each plant is indexed by both itsí botanical name (typically Latin), as well as itsí most widely used common name (typically English). You may call-up the perennial commonly known as Yarrow by typing either Yarrow or itsí botanical name, Achillea (make sure you start out on the right search form).

Different parts of the country and the world have different common names for plants. For this reason, once you find a plant in this encyclopedia you want to buy, I encourage you to either write down itsí botanical name or printout the applicable page from this garden plants encyclopedia (to get a page on an individual plant, note its common or botanical name then use the common or botanical name search, or browse to it). Then bring it with you to the garden center and show it to the staff. The botanical name for a plant is the same throughout the world. This will help ensure you get the correct plant.

The Hardiness Zone (link opens a new window) referred to are based on the U. S. Department of Agricultureís zone map. Hardiness zones provide a general guide of where a plant may grow successfully based on how cold it gets in the winter. However, it does not consider factors such as the amount of rainfall, soil conditions, amount of wind and, salty sea breezes. To the extent possible, I have tried to address these other factors in the encyclopedia.

Just two notes before you search. With each plant, there is a good amount of commentary. If you conduct a broad search, the page may take a while to load. We'd also like to thank the New York Botanical Garden for allowing us to use pictures of their plants.

Garden plans just for youHome
Botanical Name
Common Name
Garden Type
Plant Type
Zone
Browse
Botanical LatinShade Gardens
Gardening Plans
My Store
Plant Database
Newsletter
Other Info
Discussion


Top of Page

Help!  FAQ  Newsletter  Discussion  Free Designs  What's New  Privacy  Garden Services   About Us  Link to Us  Contact Us  Find Us on the Web

Send mail to  with questions or comments about this web site.
ICRACopyright © 2000 - 2004, My Deer Garden, Inc. and its licensors.  All rights reserved.
My Shade Garden is a service mark of My Deer Garden, Inc.
Last modified: February 08, 2004