Woodland Clearing
Shade Gardens Gardening Plans My Store Plant Database Newsletter Other Info Discussion

Garden design using shade plants and shade trees   

Free garden plan !Free garden plan of a Woodland Clearing

We have prepared a free garden plan of a woodland clearing for your use (more to come).  You can take this plan and adapt them for your own garden. If you like what you see, learn about our Internet Landscape Design Services or our Home Gardening Services

This design is for a clearing in a wooded area. The area gets filtered sunlight, i.e., the sun shines through the neighboring tall trees that cast shadows. Three dogwoods, which are considered under story trees, are planted to create the layered affect found in natural forests.

In keeping with the natural look of a forest, plants of different heights are used. Three sweetbay magnolia, which are considered under story trees, are planted to create the layered appearance found in natural forests. Rhododendron and dog hobble, while large for shrubs, are smaller than the sweetbay magnolia. The lowest level, ground level, is covered with a collection of plants with differing foliage. Big leaved hostas contrast with the sword-like foliage of great Solomon’s seal and dainty Japanese painted ferns.

There is always something of interest to look at. In late winter and early spring the snowdrops and daffodils will pop-up. As spring progresses the columbine and foam flower will bloom, along with the rhododendron and dog hobble. As spring wanes into summer the peonies and sweetbay magnolia will flower. The magnolia will continue to flower throughout the summer and will then get lovely large red seed heads in the fall. Don’t cut the ribbon grass back until late February, as it will provide winter interest and food for the birds. The evergreen rhododendron, dog hobble and, lilyturf will also be of interest in the winter. Shortly after you cut the ribbon grass back, the daffodils planted around them will start to come up. By the time the daffodils are waning the grass will be tall enough to hide the daffodil foliage.

This is what the design looks like in early spring:

This is what the design looks like in late spring:

This is what the design looks like in the summer:

This is what the design looks like in fall:

This is what the design looks like in winter:

This is the schematic with the trees and large shrubs labeled:

This is the index to the schematic:

Index

Botanical Name

Common Name

Quantity

b

Birdbath

birdbath

1

m

Magnolia virginiana

Sweet bay magnolia

3

r

Rhododendron species

rhododendron

2

This is the schematic with the trees removed to make it easier to see the plants beneath the trees:

This is the index to the schematic without trees:

Index

Botanical Name

Common Name

Quantity

c

Paeonia lactiflora ‘Festiva Maxima’

Festiva Maxima peony

8

d

Polygonatum odoratum ‘Variegatum’

Great Solomon's seal

20

e

Liriope muscari ‘Variegata’

variegated lilyturf

10

g

Dicentra eximia ‘Snowdrift’

Aquilegia X hybrida ‘Biedermeier’

Galanthus nivalis

Snowdrift bleeding heart

Biedermeier columbine

snowdrops

13

13

50

h

Hosta species

white variegated hosta

3

l

Leucothoe fontanesiana

dog-hobble

4

n

Phalaris arundinacea

Narcissus ‘paperwhite’

ribbon grass

paperwhite daffodil

3

50

p

Athyrium nipponicum pictum

Japanese painted fern

3

t

Tiarella cordifolia

foam flower

50

x

rock

rock

 
Garden plans just for youHome
Bird Sanctuary
Woodland Clearing
TerminologyInternet Design
Home Service
Design Principles
Free Designs
Testimonials
Guarantee
FAQ
Newsletter


Top of Page

Help!  FAQ  Newsletter  Discussion  Free Designs  What's New  Privacy  Garden Services   About Us  Link to Us  Contact Us  Find Us on the Web

Send mail to  with questions or comments about this web site.
ICRACopyright © 2000 - 2004, My Deer Garden, Inc. and its licensors.  All rights reserved.
My Shade Garden is a service mark of My Deer Garden, Inc.
Last modified: February 08, 2004