Bird Sanctuary
Shade Gardens Gardening Plans My Store Plant Database Newsletter Other Info Discussion

Garden design using shade plants and shade trees   

Free garden plan !Free garden plan of a Bird Sanctuary

We have prepared a free garden plan of a bird sanctuary for your use (more to come).  You can take this plan and adapt them for your own garden.  If you like what you see, learn about our Internet Landscape Design Services or our Home Gardening Services.

A quiet area beneath a shade tree or two is the perfect spot for a bird sanctuary. This peaceful garden has plenty of places for birds to build their homes and berries to eat. Tuck a birdbath in the center and it becomes the perfect hide-away for birds.

There is plenty to make this garden attractive to humans too. The spring starts off with daffodils blooming, followed by those All-American favorites rhododendron and azaleas. The foliage of big leaved hostas contrasts with dainty forget-me-nots and wispy Hakonechloa. Summer is marked by another all time favorite, hydrangea. In the fall the holly and cranberry viburnum will become covered with berries, that will last into the winter, unless the birds eat them all right away.

This is what the garden looks like in the spring:

This is what the garden looks like in the summer:

This is what the garden looks like in the fall:

This is what the garden looks like in the winter:

This is the schematic of the garden:

This is the index to the schematic:

Index

Botanical Name

Common Name

Quantity

A

Myosotis scorpiodes

forget-me-not

2 flats

C

birdbath

birdbath

1

D

Rhododendron species

azalea

1 group of 5

E

Existing shade tree

existing shade tree

1

G

Rhododendron species

rhododendron

3

H

Hosta species

hosta

1 group of 12

I

Hakonechloa macra

Narcissus

Hakone grass

daffodil

4

12

J

Hydrangea macrophylla

hydrangea

3

K

Ilex x meserveae ‘Blue Prince’ and Ilex x meserveae ‘ Blue Princess’

Blue Prince and Blue Princess Meserve holly

1 each

V

Viburnum trilobum

Cranberry viburnum

3

R

Halesia carolina

Carolina silverbell

1

T

Clethra barbinervis

Japanese clethra

2

Garden plans just for youHome
Bird Sanctuary
Woodland Clearing
TerminologyInternet Design
Home Service
Design Principles
Free Designs
Testimonials
Guarantee
FAQ
Newsletter


Top of Page

Help!  FAQ  Newsletter  Discussion  Free Designs  What's New  Privacy  Garden Services   About Us  Link to Us  Contact Us  Find Us on the Web

Send mail to  with questions or comments about this web site.
ICRACopyright © 2000 - 2004, My Deer Garden, Inc. and its licensors.  All rights reserved.
My Shade Garden is a service mark of My Deer Garden, Inc.
Last modified: February 08, 2004